Insurance Bad Faith in Pennsylvania – Statutory:
[…] Insurance Bad Faith in Pennsylvania – Statutory:
In Pennsylvania, the Bad Faith Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
- In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
- Award punitive damages against the insurer.
- Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371. While the Statute does not define “bad faith”, nor does it set forth the manner in which an insured must prove “bad faith”, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently set forth a two part test for determining “bad faith” under the Statute. See Rancosky v. Wash Nat’l Ins.